Jamaicans advance in Aquatics as action continues at the Junior Pan Am Games

By November 27, 2021

Aquatics athletes Gabrianna Banks and Nathaniel Thomas both advanced from their heats as action continued at the Junior Pan Am Games, in Colombia, on Saturday.

Banks won her heat in the 200 metres freestyle while Thomas finished second in his heat, in the 100 metres butterfly, in a personal best 58.36.

Sabrina Lyn was also in action in the Women's 100 metres butterfly and her time of 1:05.02 has earned her a spot in the B finals.

The Junior Pan Am Games began on November 25th and will end on December 5th.

 

Related items

  • Bahamian Joana Evans makes 200m freestyle finals as World Short Course Swimming Championships get underway in Abu Dhabi Bahamian Joana Evans makes 200m freestyle finals as World Short Course Swimming Championships get underway in Abu Dhabi

    Bahamian Joanna Evans and Mexican Jose Martinez were both finalists at the FINA World Short Course Swimming Championships in Abu Dhabi on Thursday.

    The 24-year-old Evans, who represented the Bahamas at the Olympics in 2016 and 2021, was seventh in the Women’s 200m Freestyle in 1:54.93 won by Hong Kong’s Siobhan Bernadette Haughey in a new world record 1:50.31.

    Canada’s Rebecca Smith was second in 1:52.24 and the USA’s Paige Madden was third in 1:53.01.

    Martinez, 24, placed seventh.

    The former Texas A&M competitor represented Mexico at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships and the 2020 Olympics.

    He swam 1:52.00 to finish seventh in the Men’s 200m butterfly won by Alberto Razetti of Italy in 1:49.06.

    Noe Panti of Switzerland was second in 1:49.81 and Chad Le Clos, South Africa’s 2012 Olympic champion, was third in 1:49.84.

    Thursday was the opening day of the championships that concludes on December 21.

  • Trinidad & Tobago and St. Lucia name teams for FINA World Short Course Swimming Championships Trinidad & Tobago and St. Lucia name teams for FINA World Short Course Swimming Championships

    The Amateur Swimming Association of Trinidad & Tobago and St. Lucia Aquatics Federation have both announced their respective teams for the FINA World Short-Course Swimming Championships to be held in Abu Dhabi from December 16-21.

    Trinidad &Tobago will be represented Cherelle Thompson in the Women’s 50m Freestyle and 50m Butterfly; Dylan Carter in the Men’s 50m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 50m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly and 100m Freestyle while Nikoli Blackman will compete in the Men’s 400m Freestyle and 1500m Freestyle.

    St. Lucia will have Jayhan Odlum-Smith in the Men’s 50m Butterfly and 100m Freestyle, Mikaili Charlemagne in the Women’s 50m Butterfly and 50m Freestyle, Naima Hazell in the Women’s 50 Breaststroke and 50m Backstroke and Terrel Monplaisir in the Men’s 50m Breaststroke and 50m Freestyle.

  • More success for Mexico and Cuba as athletics action concludes at Junior Pan Am Games More success for Mexico and Cuba as athletics action concludes at Junior Pan Am Games

    Mexico and Cuba both enjoyed additional success as athletics action came to a close at the Junior Pan Am Junior in Cali, Colombia on Saturday.

    Mexico won medals in the first two events on the day when Guillermo Ornelas took bronze in the Men’s 110m Hurdles in 14.05 and Cesar Ponce claimed a silver medal in the 3000m Steeplechase in 8:56.65.

    Their compatriot, Israel Alvarez, finished fourth in the 800m in 1:50.43 ahead of Dominica's Dennick Luke, who was fifth in 1:50.79.

    The Cubans then got in on the act in the discus where Mario Torres finished second with a throw of 60.77m and Anyel Sampre taking the bronze medal with 57.03m.

    Another Caribbean competitor, Jorge Nazario of Puerto Rico, was sixth in 50.72.

    Mexico’s Luis Peralta was sixth in the Men’s Pole Vault with 4.80 metres.

    Cuba then got their first gold medal of the day with Andy Salazar jumping 16.77 metres to win the triple jump.

    Taeco O’Garro of Antigua finished sixth with 15.60 metres.

    There were only two individual female events on the day.

    Arian Hernandez of Mexico finished fourth in the 3000m Steeplechase in 10:57.62.

    Yaritza Valera then won Cuba’s second gold medal on the day with a 67.47 metres effort to win the Women’s Hammer Throw.

    Her teammate Liz Llorente was fourth with 64.34 metres.

    In the final athletics event of the Games, the Dominican Republic secured a bronze medal in the Mixed 4x400m Relay in 3:28.28 while Mexico finished fourth in 3:29.52.

© 2022 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.