Six Jamaicans will be in action as the Junior Pan Am Games continue in Colombia

By November 27, 2021

Day two action at the Junior Pan American Games in Colombia will see six Jamaicans in action.

In Badminton, Tahlia Richardson competes at 9:00 am while Shane Richardson will compete at 4:00 pm.

Adanna Johnson will compete in Artistic Gymnastics beginning at 1:00 pm.

In Aquatics beginning at 10:00 am, Gabrianna Banks will compete in the 200m freestyle while both Sabrina Lyn and Nathaniel Thomas will go in the 100m butterfly.

The Junior Pan American Games began on November 25th and will end on the 5th of December.

Related items

  • Commonwealth Wrap: Jamaica Sunshine Girls beat South Africa for second straight win - more woes for Rugby squad Commonwealth Wrap: Jamaica Sunshine Girls beat South Africa for second straight win - more woes for Rugby squad

    Jamaica’s Sunshine Girls recorded a second straight win at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games, following a 68-49 win over South Africa on Saturday.

    In the Pool A encounter Jamaica captain Jhanielle Fowler led the way for the Caribbean team with a game-high 33 from 33 attempts, as they jumped out to a sizeable 18-7 first-quarter lead and never looked back.  The Jamaicans began the competition with a 72-34 win over Wales.

    Men’s Rugby

    Elsewhere, a tough start to the tournament continued for the Jamaica Men’s Rugby Sevens team who remained winless.  The team followed up losses to Australia and Kenya with a 40-0 defeat to Uganda and 45-7 loss to England in the Men’s 9-16 Quarter-Final.

    Swimming

    In the pool, Jamaica’s Kito Campbell qualified to the semi-finals of the Men's 100m Breaststroke after finishing second in the event behind Papua New Guinea’s Ryan Maskelyne.  In the Women's 50m Freestyle Mackenzie Headley advanced to the next round after finishing 6th in Heat 8 but failed to advance from semi-final 2.

    Cycling

    In cycling, Dahlia Palmer failed to advance from the first round of the Women's Sprint – Qualifying after finishing 21st, while Daniel Palmer and Malik Reid failed to advance from the Men's Keirin.

    Badminton/Squash

    In the Badminton Mixed team event, Jamaica secured a 4-1 over Zambia while in Squash, Chris Binnie received a w/o to the next round after India’s Ramit Tandon forfeited the match.

  • Katherine Wynter happy to reclaim national women's crown at All Jamaica Championships Katherine Wynter happy to reclaim national women's crown at All Jamaica Championships

    Katherine Wynter was delighted to be national women’s badminton champion once again after she defeated Breanna Bisnott in the final of the All Jamaica National Badminton Championships that concluded at GC Foster in Spanish Town, St Catherine on Sunday.

  • More success for Mexico and Cuba as athletics action concludes at Junior Pan Am Games More success for Mexico and Cuba as athletics action concludes at Junior Pan Am Games

    Mexico and Cuba both enjoyed additional success as athletics action came to a close at the Junior Pan Am Junior in Cali, Colombia on Saturday.

    Mexico won medals in the first two events on the day when Guillermo Ornelas took bronze in the Men’s 110m Hurdles in 14.05 and Cesar Ponce claimed a silver medal in the 3000m Steeplechase in 8:56.65.

    Their compatriot, Israel Alvarez, finished fourth in the 800m in 1:50.43 ahead of Dominica's Dennick Luke, who was fifth in 1:50.79.

    The Cubans then got in on the act in the discus where Mario Torres finished second with a throw of 60.77m and Anyel Sampre taking the bronze medal with 57.03m.

    Another Caribbean competitor, Jorge Nazario of Puerto Rico, was sixth in 50.72.

    Mexico’s Luis Peralta was sixth in the Men’s Pole Vault with 4.80 metres.

    Cuba then got their first gold medal of the day with Andy Salazar jumping 16.77 metres to win the triple jump.

    Taeco O’Garro of Antigua finished sixth with 15.60 metres.

    There were only two individual female events on the day.

    Arian Hernandez of Mexico finished fourth in the 3000m Steeplechase in 10:57.62.

    Yaritza Valera then won Cuba’s second gold medal on the day with a 67.47 metres effort to win the Women’s Hammer Throw.

    Her teammate Liz Llorente was fourth with 64.34 metres.

    In the final athletics event of the Games, the Dominican Republic secured a bronze medal in the Mixed 4x400m Relay in 3:28.28 while Mexico finished fourth in 3:29.52.

© 2022 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.