Risden, Trehan win gold at Caribbean Junior Squash Championships in Guyana

By July 14, 2022

Mehar Trehan and Katherine Risden both secured individual gold medals for Jamaica at the ongoing CASA Caribbean Junior Squash Championships in Guyana.

Trehan won gold in the Girls Under-15 category by beating Bermuda’s Sommers Stevenson 11-4, 11-2, 11-1.

Risden won the U-17 title by beating Barbados’ Eboni Atherley 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-7.

The Girls U-19 title was won by Barbados’ Sumairaa Suleman who came from two sets down to defeat Guyana’s Kirsten Gomes 7-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9).

On the Boys side, Guyana’s Shomari Wiltshire won the U-19 title in straight sets over Barbados’ Darien Benn (11-6, 11-5, 11-5).

In the U-17 section, Guyana’s Nicholas Verwey needed four sets to beat his teammate Alphonso Michael (10-12, 11-3, 11-7, 11-6).

Jaydon Williams of St Vincent & the Grenadines won the U-15 title with a four-set win over Nicholas Lequay of Trinidad & Tobago (11-5, 11-2, 7-11, 11-8).

 

Bradley Jacks

Bradley Jacks is a budding journalist and an avid sports fan. His love of research and sports has led him to SportsMax.tv, a place where those passions work hand in hand to allow him to produce content.

Related items

  • St Kitts, Guyana, Puerto Rico, Dom Rep secure first WCQ victories St Kitts, Guyana, Puerto Rico, Dom Rep secure first WCQ victories

    St Kitts and Nevis, Guyana, Puerto Rico, and the Dominican Republic registered a maiden win in their respective Concacaf World Cup Qualifying campaign, as they brought the curtains down on second round action, on Tuesday.

    Five players scored twice for their respective teams, including Guyana’s Deon Moore, Dominican Republic’s Rafael Mata and Dorny Romero, and Puerto Rico’s Jeremy de Leon and Wilfredo Rivera.

    St Lucia vs Aruba

    St Lucia and Aruba were the only teams that failed to separate themselves, as they played out a 2-2 scoreline in Group C at Wildey Turf in Bridgetown, Barbados.

    Aruba got the perfect start they desired, when Walter Bennett headed home from close range to gift them a 22nd-minute lead, before Isai Marselia added a second from the penalty spot in the 43rd minute.

    However, Ridel Stanislas (45+2) cut the deficit for St Lucia with a tidy finish from deep inside the 18-yard box, to make it 2-1 at the break.

    Peter Pearson then pulled St Lucia level in the 66th minute to secure a share of the spoils.

    With this, their first point of the campaign, St Lucia and Aruba occupy third and fourth positions in the group behind Curaçao and Haiti, on six points each, heading into the break.

    St Kitts and Nevis vs Bahamas

    St Kitts and Nevis edged Bahamas, 1-0, in Group B at Warner Park in Basseterre.

    Ethan Bristow found the all-important goal in the 12th minute when he pounced on a rebound.

    With the win, The Sugar Boyz inched up to third in the group, behind Costa Rica (six points) and Trinidad and Tobago (four points).

    Guyana vs Belize

    Guyana proved too strong for Belize with a 3-1 victory in Group D action at Wildey Turf in Bridgetown, Barbados.

    After playing out a goalless first half, Deon Moore finished off an Omari Glasgow pass in the 66th minute to put Guyana ahead.

    The Golden Jaguars doubled the lead a minute later courtesy of Liam Gordon’s dazzling solo effort which he finished off with a close range effort.

    Moore completed his brace in the 71st with a flick of the ball inside the box to redirect Nathan Moriah-Welsh’s pass.

    However, Carlos Bernardez pulled one back for Belize in the 88th, as he rose above defenders to head home Jahryl Smith’s weighted cross.

    The win moved the Golden Jaguars up to third place in the group, behind Nicaragua and Panama, on six points each.