Manning Cup/daCosta Cup

Manning Cup/daCosta Cup (4)

It will be an All-Clarendon final in this year’s daCosta Cup as Clarendon College and Central High got penalty-shootout wins over the Manning’s School and Manchester High, respectively, in the semi-finals at STETHS on Wednesday.

Clarendon College will get a chance to win their 10th daCosta Cup title and first since 2019 after booking their place in the final with a 5-4 penalty shootout win over the Manning’s School in the first semi-final.

Manning’s took the lead in the 19th minute through a brilliant strike from Jhamaleek Porter before Keheim Dixon equalized for Clarendon College in the 52nd minute.

That score-line held through regulation meaning the finalists would have to be decided via a penalty-shootout. In the end, Clarendon College recovered from missing their first penalty in the shootout and held their nerve to eliminate last year’s finalists.

Their opponents in the final will be Central High who also needed a penalty-shootout to beat Manchester High in the second semi-final.

Central High took the lead through a close-range strike from captain Dylane Clarke in the 24th minute before Manchester equalized through a Nickoy Bartley penalty in the 55th minute.

Their game also ended 1-1 meaning penalties were needed once again. Through 10 penalties, each team only had one miss meaning they entered sudden death. A miss from Manchester’s Tyrese Douglas then set up an opportunity for Central to book a spot in their first ever daCosta Cup final which captain Clarke grabbed with both hands by comfortably slotting home the winning penalty for a 5-4 triumph.

The final will be played on December 3 at 4:15pm at STETHS.

Meanwhile, a new champion will be crowned in the ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup after Jamaica College and STATHS got wins over Mona High and defending champions Kingston College, respectively, in Tuesday's semi-finals at the National Stadium.

STATHS, who lost 2-4 to KC in last year's semis, got their revenge with a 3-2 triumph in the day's second game. Shakeone Satchwell opened the scoring for STATHS in the ninth minute before Rashaun Frankinson doubled their lead in the 25th. Nashordo Gibbs cut the deficit to one in the 31st minute before Dwayne Atkinson restored their two-goal lead in the 65th minute.

Dujuan Richards closed the gap again in the 89th minute but that was too little too late.

Joining STATHS in the final will be 30-time champions Jamaica College who got a narrow 2-1 win over Mona High in the earlier game. Donhue Mitchell struck in the sixth minute to give Mona, playing in their first ever semi-final, the early advantage.

JC responded as Tarick Ximines scored the equalizer in the 30th minute before Kevaughn Wilson converted a 58th-minute penalty to secure the victory.

The final will take place on December 2 at 6:15pm at Sabina Park.

This will be the third time in the last six seasons that JC and STATHS have contested the Manning Cup Final, with JC winning both previous meetings in 2017 and 2019.

 

 

Wednesday was an action-packed day of schoolboy football across the island.

In Manning Cup action, Kingston Technical recorded a clinical 3-0 win over Bridgeport at the Spanish Town Prison Oval to move back to the top of Group A with 12 points from five games, two points ahead of defending champions, Jamaica College.

Charlie Smith currently sits third in the group with nine points from their five games.

Group B may be the most exciting as there are five teams that have a chance to qualify for the quarterfinals alongside Camperdown, who have 16 points from their six games, with one match to play. Excelsior High School and Jonathan Grant both moved to 11 points from six games after defeating Jose Marti and Tivoli, respectively.

Excelsior beat Jose Marti 6-0 at Jamaica College and now sits second in the group on 11 points with a goal difference of 11 while Jonathan Grant won 1-0 over Tivoli Gardens at the Spanish Town Prison Oval to move to third on 11 points with a goal difference of three.

Tivoli is fourth in Group B with 10 points while STATHS, who scored a 6-0 win over Dunoon Technical at Stadium East on Wednesday, are fifth on nine points.

St. Jago High is sixth in the group with eight points.

Clan Carthy High beat Papine High 1-0 at Jamaica College in a battle of the two bottom teams in Group C.

Wednesday also saw the beginning of the quarterfinal round playoff fixtures for Zones C, F and G in the DaCosta Cup.

In Zone C, the doubleheader at STETHS saw Lacovia record the only win of the day with a 2-1 victory over Munro College.

STETHS and B.B Coke played out a 3-3 draw.

The top four teams in Zone C have now all played six matches with one more playoff fixture remaining.

STETHS lead Zone C with 13 points followed by Munro College with 12, Lacovia on 10. B.B. Coke has seven points.

Meanwhile, Garvey Maceo maintained their perfect record with a 4-0 win over Foga Road in their Zone F playoff fixture at Garvey Maceo.

In the other playoff fixture in Zone F at Vere, the hosts secured a 1-0 win over Old Harbour High.

Garvey Maceo and Vere have all but confirmed their progression to the quarterfinal round with 18 and 13 points, respectively, with each having one match left to play.

Old Harbour are third on seven points and Foga Road are fourth on six.

The first set of matches in the quarterfinal playoff round in Zone G saw Happy Grove get a 4-1 victory over Port Antonio High to ascend to the top of the zone on 10 points.

St. Thomas Tech had to settle for a 2-2 draw with Seaforth in the other playoff fixture in the zone and now sits second on nine points.

Port Antonio are third on seven points and Seaforth are fourth with four points.

In the regular zone matches from Wednesday; in the Zone-A double-header at William Knibb, Irwin High and St. James High emerged winners.

Irwin got by Spot Valley 3-0 while St. James beat Maldon 4-0.

All eight teams in Zone A have now played six matches with William Knibb at the top with 15 points closely followed by Cornwall College with 13 and Irwin with 12.

Irwin and Herbert Morrison both have 12 points but Irwin is ahead on goal difference.

Mannings High School remains atop of Zone B following a 4-0 win over Green Pond.

Green Island and Rusea’s High played to a 2-2 draw at Green Pond.

Frome secured a 4-0 victory over Petersfield at Llandilo Sports Complex in the other Zone B fixture.

Mannings lead the seven-team zone with 13 points from their five matches. Frome Technical, which has also played five matches is second on 12 while Petersfield currently sits third on seven.

In the Zone D double-header at Manchester High, Manchester and Christiana both got crucial wins over Bellefield High and DeCarteret College respectively.

Manchester High won 3-1 to move to 13 points from their five games with a goal difference of 23 to lead the seven-team zone.

Christiana High beat DeCarteret College 2-0 to also move to 13 points from five games, only trailing Manchester on goal difference.

Holmwood Technical is now third in Zone D with 10 points from five games after hammering Alston High 7-0 at Kirkvine in the third Zone D match on the day.

Dinthill Technical secured their spot in the quarterfinal round with a 2-0 win over St. Mary High in the first game of a Zone H double-header at Drax Hall.

Dinthill advances as the winners of Zone H with 16 points from their six games.

The second match of the double-header saw Brown’s Town secure a crucial 1-0 win over York Castle to keep alive their hopes of a quarterfinal round berth.

In the third Zone H match on the day, McGrath earned a vital 3-2 win over Ocho Rios High to set up an exciting final match-day that will determine who will join Dinthill as quarterfinalists.

Ocho Rios, Charlemont and McGrath all have eight points heading into their final matches, with Ocho Rios currently occupying second-place with a plus-eight goal difference.

Charlemont High lie third with a goal difference of +1 and McGrath are fourth with a goal difference of 0.

 

 

Jamaica College hammered Kingston High 7-0 at home for their third win of the season.

The Old Hope Road-based school now moves to the top of Group A with 10 points from their five games, ahead of Kingston Technical who have nine points from four games.

In a stunning result in the other Group A encounter at JC, Calabar High beat St. George’s College 7-1, the biggest defeat the North Street-based school has had under coach Neville Bell.

Calabar moves to fourth place in the group with seven points from five matches, while St. George’s falls to fifth with six.

In the only Group B fixture on the day, St. Jago High and group leaders, Camperdown, played out a 0-0 draw at the Spanish Town Prison Oval.

Camperdown remains at the head of the group with 16 points from six matches, while St. Jago moves to fourth on eight.

Mona High returned to second place in Group C after a 1-0 win over Wolmer’s at Stadium East.

In Zone A Dacosta Cup action, Cornwall College got a 1-0 win over Herbert Morrison at William Knibb to move to second in the zone on 13 points, one point more than their opponents today.

In the second game at William Knibb, the hosts were stunned 1-0 by Holland High to ruin their unbeaten record.

It is only the second win for Holland this season and moves them to fifth in the zone on six points while William Knibb remains top of the zone with 15 points from six matches.

In a rescheduled Zone E fixture, Clarendon College scored a mammoth 16-1 win over Claude McKay to move to second in the zone ahead of their quarterfinal playoffs.

The quarterfinal playoff round fixtures for Zone E will now be held on Saturday, December 4th, and Tuesday, December 7th while for Zones C, F, and G, they will be played tomorrow and Saturday.

 

 

 

In daCosta Cup action on Saturday, William Knibb stayed perfect with a 5-0 win over Maldon, at home, for their fifth win in as many games.

The first game of the day at William Knibb featured Holland High and Herbert Morrison playing out a 1-1 draw.

In the other Zone A games, at Irwin High, Cornwall College got a 2-0 win over Spot Valley and Irwin beat St. James High 3-0.

William Knibb leads Zone A with 15 points followed by Cornwall College with 10 and Herbert Morrison with nine.  Each team in Zone A has two matches left.

Munro College confirmed their place in the next round as Zone C winners with a 1-0 win over B.B. Coke in the first game of a doubleheader at STETHS.

The second game at STETHS saw Lacovia and Maggotty draw 2-2.

Munro will be joined in the next round by STETHS who got a 4-0 win over Mt. St. Joseph, at Kirkvine, to finish second in the zone with 10 points.

Holmwood Technical beat DeCarteret College 4-0, at Manchester High, to move to fourth in Zone D on seven points, three behind Manchester and Christiana and one behind Bellefield.

Defending champions, Clarendon College, are out of the competition as Lennon High and Edwin Allen advanced from Zone E.

Lennon topped the zone with 11 points and Edwin Allen finished second with 10, beating out Clarendon College on goal difference.

Lennon and Edwin Allen played out a 0-0 draw at Turners Field, meaning a draw would’ve been enough for Clarendon College to advance alongside Lennon.

That didn’t happen, however, as they were beaten 1-0 by Glenmuir, at Glenmuir, ending their hopes of defending their title.

Denbigh beat Claude McKay 5-1 in the other Zone E game on the day.

St. Thomas Technical and Happy Grove advanced from Zone G.

St. Thomas Technical finished as zone winners with eight points and Happy Grove finished second with five points after a 6-2 win over Port Antonio High at Lynch Park.

Happy Grove finished with the same number of points and same goal difference as Paul Bogle High but finished ahead of them on goals scored with six compared to four.

Paul Bogle drew 1-1 with Seaforth, at York Oval, in the other zone game today.

In Zone H, Ocho Rios High and Dinthill Technical both scored 3-0 wins over York Castle High and Charlemont respectively in a doubleheader at Drax Hall.

Dinthill moved to 13 points to strengthen their zone lead, while Ocho Rios and Charlemont are second and third with eight points each.

 Manning Cup

In Group B Manning Cup action, Tivoli beat Dunoon Technical 4-2 and Excelsior and STATHS played out a 3-3 draw in a doubleheader at Stadium East.

At the Spanish Town Prison Oval, St. Jago secured a 1-0 win over Jose Marti while Camperdown beat Jonathan Grant 1-0.

Camperdown remain perfect at the top of Group B with 15 points with Tivoli second on 10 and Excelsior third on eight.

In Group C, St. Catherine High beat Papine 3-0 in a 3:00pm game at Jamaica College.

The win moves St. Catherine to second in Group C on seven points behind KC with nine and ahead of Mona with four.

 

 

© 2022 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.