Boldon expects big things from Williams at World Indoors

By March 15, 2022

If Ato Boldon’s words are anything to go by, we should expect big things from his pupil Briana Williams at the World Indoor Championships in Belgrade.

Williams, who was selected on Jamaica’s team for the 60m, started her season on January 14 at the Purple Tiger meet in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, with times of 7.20 in the preliminaries and 7.18 in the final.

On January 29th, the Olympic 4x100m relay gold medallist ran 7.22 to finish fourth at the Millrose Games in New York. She returned to New York a week later at the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix running 7.09 in the preliminaries, a personal best, and 7.11 in the final.

“The Briana that ran 7.19 in January and 7.09 in February has improved steadily and I think she’s ready to be a factor in Serbia,” Boldon, the four-time Olympic and two-time World Championship medallist, said in an interview with Sportsmax.Tv.

“Is there another 60m PR coming? I believe so. That’s why we are going,” he added.

The World Indoor Championships will be held from Friday, March 18-Sunday, March 20 in Belgrade, Serbia.

Ewa Swoboda (6.99), Marybeth Sant-Price (7.04), Mujinga Kambundji (7.05), and Mikiah Briscoe (7.07) are the only participants that have gone faster than Williams this season.

 

 

Bradley Jacks

Bradley Jacks is a budding journalist and an avid sports fan. His love of research and sports has led him to SportsMax.tv, a place where those passions work hand in hand to allow him to produce content.

Related items

  • Tyrique Vincent the standout as Trinidad and Tobago selects athletes for 2024 Carifta Games in Grenada Tyrique Vincent the standout as Trinidad and Tobago selects athletes for 2024 Carifta Games in Grenada

    Trinidad and Tobago's top-tier junior athletes have secured their spots at the 2024 Carifta Games in Grenada. Among the stellar performers, the multitalented Tyrique Vincent emerged as a standout, surpassing qualifying standards in three events during the weekend trials.

    Vincent's remarkable achievements included a commanding victory in the Boys U-17 triple jump, where he soared an impressive 13.50m The Concorde Athletic standout continued to dominate in the U-17 110m hurdles, clocking in at 14.43 seconds (wind-assisted). Vincent also secured his place in the U-17 long jump, sailing out to an impressive 6.74m.

    Joining Vincent in this extraordinary accomplishment were Reuel McEwen, Kristiano Perez, and Dominic Maxwell, all of whom surpassed the Carifta standard in their respective events.

    The weekend's competitions showcased more exceptional performances, with Daeshaun Cole dipping under the Carifta Games mark in the boys under-20 200m dash semifinal. Symphony Patrick, a standout in the girls U-20 category, not only claimed victory in the 100m final but also achieved the girls U-20 200m standard for the Carifta Games.

    Alexxe Henry of Zenith Athletics emerged triumphant in the 100m final with a stellar time of 24.07 seconds, alongside other impressive athletes like Kadija Pickering, Keziah Peters, and Sierra Joseph, all meeting the standard of 24.69 seconds. Henry continued her success by clinching the girls U-20 200m final in the penultimate event on Sunday, clocking an impressive 24.0 seconds.

    Kadeem Chinapoo showcased his prowess by meeting Carifta standards in both the boys' U-17 200m preliminaries and final, adding to his qualification in the 100m event on Saturday.

    Here are the comprehensive results of the Trinidad and Tobago athletes who qualified for the 2024 Carifta Games:

    Girls Under-20

    100m Dash: Symphony Patrick (Concorde), Alexxe Henry (Zenith), Kadija Pickering (Abilene Wildcats).

    200m Dash: Alexxe Henry (Zenith), Keziah Peters (Simplex), Symphony Patrick (Concorde), Kadija Pickering (Abilene Wildcats).

    Triple Jump: Kernes Shelbourne (Oasics).

     

    Girls Under-17

    400m Dash: Kyah Hyson (FAD).

    1500m Run: Aniqah Bailey (+one a Week).

    100m Hurdles: Jenna Thomas (IG Fastlane), Tenique Vincent (Concorde).

    400m Hurdles: Jenna Thomas (IG Fastlane), Durlaina Rouse (PFNJ), Zariah Pascall (D’Abadie).

    Shot Put: Peyton Winter (BURN).

    Discus Throw: Peyton Winter (BURN), Addalia Sylvester (MERC).

    High Jump: Tenique Vincent (Concorde Athletic), La’Shiya Biggart (Zenith), La Queen Welch (QRC AC).

    Boys Under-20

     100m Dash: Dylan Woodruffe (Cougars), Mikhail Byer (Simplex), Jamario Russell (Memphis Pioneers), Hakeem Chinapoo (Simplex), Che Wickham.

    200m Dash: Daeshaun Cole (Abilene Wildcats), Jyrell Thomas (Cougars), Enoch Joseph (Mounting Eagles).

    400m Dash: Kyrell Thomas (Cougars), Da Shaun Lezama (+one a Week), Keone John (Memphis Pioneers), Jaden Clement (MAP).

    800m Run: Brion Scott (BURN), Khordae Lewis (+One a Week).

    1500m Run: Tafari Waldron (Cougars), Omari Thompson (+one a Week), Jahfa Woodlet (Memphis Pioneers), Darius Harding (BURN).

    5000m Run: Tafari Waldon (Cougars).

    Triple Jump: Tyrique Vincent (Concorde), Reuel McEwen (Kaizen Panthers), Kristiano Perez (QRC AC), Dominic Maxwell (Toco Tafac).

    Boys Under-17

     100m Dash: Kadeem Chinapoo (Simplex), Cameron Powel (Phoenix), Kaeden Herbert (Memphis), Shane Camejo (Stallion).

    200m Dash: Kadeem Chinapoo (SImplex).

    1500m Run: Isaiah Alder (Cougars), Jayden Alexander (Rjrt).

    110m Hurdles: Tyrique Vincent (Concorde), Omari Brown (Neon Wolves).

    Long Jump: Tyrique Vincent (Concorde), Omari Brown (Neon Wolves).

    With approximately three dozen athletes meeting the Carifta Games qualifying standards, Trinidad and Tobago is set to make a resounding impact at the upcoming games from March 29 to April 1 in Grenada. These athletes have not only earned their place but have set the stage for an exhilarating and competitive representation on the regional stage.

    The 2024 Carifta Games will be shown live on Sportsmax.

  • Impressive performances highlight Jamaica's Carifta Games trials at National Stadium Impressive performances highlight Jamaica's Carifta Games trials at National Stadium

    The Carifta Games trials held at the National Stadium in Kingston over the weekend witnessed stellar performances from Jamaica's track and field athletes.

    Javorne Dunkley and Thieanna-Lee Terrelonge emerged as standouts on the second day of the three-day trials, securing victories in the Under-20 boys' and girls' 100m events, respectively. Elite Performance Dunkley's electrifying 10.32 seconds sprint secured the gold, while Edwin Allen High’s Terrelonge clocked an impressive 11.25 seconds to dominate her event.

    Kingston College's Nyrone Wade claimed victory in the Under-17 100m with a swift 10.49 seconds, and Wolmer's High School for Girls' Natrece East secured the girls' Under-17 crown in 11.62 seconds.

    In the Under-20 400m event, Marcinho Rose of Kingston College displayed a lifetime-best performance, clocking 46.36 seconds to seize gold. Hydel's Abigail Campbell broke the 52 seconds barrier for the first time in her career, winning the girls' Under-20 400m race in a personal-best time of 52.84 seconds.

    Nickecoy Bramwell of Calabar dominated the boys' Under-17 400m with a time of 47.65 seconds, while Hydel's Nastassia Fletcher set a lifetime-best of 54.70 seconds to clinch victory in the girls' Under-17 400m.

    In the 1500m events, Edwin Allen's Rickeisha Simms and Jamaica College's Kemario Bygrave emerged victorious in the Under-20 categories. Simms clocked 4:31.33 minutes, and Bygrave raced to a personal-best time of 4:01.54.

    Rasheda Samuels of Edwin Allen triumphed in the Under-20 high jump, leaping to 1.87m, while JC's Kemario Bygrave impressed in the boys' Under-20 800m, leading all qualifiers with a time of 1:53.08.

     

  • I’ve got to take it – Jemma Reekie secures 800 metres silver medal in Glasgow I’ve got to take it – Jemma Reekie secures 800 metres silver medal in Glasgow

    Home favourite Jemma Reekie took 800 metres silver on the final night of action at the World Indoor Championships in Glasgow for her first global medal.

    The 25-year-old Scot clocked a time of 2:02.72 as she finished 0.82 seconds behind Ethiopia’s Tsige Duguma.

    Reekie told the BBC: “I knew those girls were going to throw something at me that they were confident with, and they were just better than me today.

    “I didn’t want anything other than the win, but first senior medal, I made some mistakes and I’ll learn something from it.

    “It’s my first senior medal and I’ve got to take it. I’ve got one now and I definitely want one of those Olympic ones, and it will be a good stepping stone forwards.”

    There was also bronze for Great Britain in the women’s 4x400m relay earlier in the evening as the team finished with a haul of four medals.

    Laviai Nielsen, twin sister Lina Nielsen, Ama Pipi and Jessie Knight again set a new national record – as they had done in the morning’s heats – with a time of 3:26.36.

    They came in behind the Netherlands (3:25.07) and the United States, with Jamaica not finishing after the baton came out of Charokee Young’s hand on the third leg, seemingly via accidental contact from Pipi.

    Pipi said: “It was a really messy leg but I just stayed focused on what I needed to do and tried to give it to Jessie in a good position, and I think I did that.”

    GB’s other two medals had come in the form of golds on Saturday for Reekie’s fellow Scot Josh Kerr in the men’s 3,000m and Molly Caudery in the women’s pole vault.

    British pair Georgia Bell and Revee Walcott-Nolan were fourth and sixth respectively in the women’s 1500m final, and team-mate Cindy Sember was seventh in the women’s 60m hurdles, won in a new world record time of 7.65secs by Devynne Charlton of the Bahamas.

    The men’s 1500m final included GB’s Adam Fogg coming 14th.

    Also among Sunday evening’s finals was the men’s pole vault title being retained by Sweden’s Olympic champion Armand Duplantis.

© 2023 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.