Trinidad and Tobago's young Soca Warriors were among those that opened their Concacaf Men’s Under-20 Championship qualifying campaign on a winning note, as they downed St Vincent and the Grenadines 3-2 at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, on Friday.

With the twin island republic playing host to Group D, the anticipation was high that the Brian Haynes-coached young Soca Warriors would put on a show for spectators, but they didn't have things entirely their way, and had to come from two goals down to edge St Vincent and the Grenadines.

Goals from Cody Cooper (36th), Larry Noel (64th) and a last-gasp goal from Michael Chaves (90+5), was enough to give the host victory, after Kirtney Franklyn (3rd) and Steven Pierre (28th) gave Vincy Heat a 2-0 lead.

The other Group D contest was a stroll for group favourites Canada, who hammered Dominica 8-0.

A hat-trick from Myles Morgan (8th, 36th, 47th), as well as braces from Santiago Lopez (26th, 65th) and Sergei Kozlovskiy (86th, 90+4) and one from Kevaughn Tavernier (27th), gave the North Americans the expected start, which propelled them to the top of the standings on goal difference ahead of Trinidad and Tobago.

Meanwhile in other group games:

Group A

Cuba started off Group A with a 13-0 beating of Anguilla at the Estadio Nacional in Managua, Nicaragua,

Marcos Campos (3rd, 25th, 30th) and David Perez (40th, 47th, 71st) each had hat tricks, Maikol Vega (77th, 90+6) bagged a brace, while Leandro Mena (13th), Michael Camejo (15th), Karel Perez (27th), Cristian Mendoza (41st) and Samuel Rodriguez (62nd) also had goals.

Host Nicaragua also thrilled home fans with an 8-0 victory against British Virgin Islands.

Joab Gutierrez (6th), Francis Castillo (12th, 39th), Kenler Cayasso (25th), Andres Martinez (47th, 61st), Fredy Ortiz (56th) and Izamuel Martinez (81st), got the job done.

Group B

El Salvador got things going in Group B with a 7-0 win over Turks and Caicos Islands at the ABFA Technical Centre in Piggots, Antigua and Barbuda.

Christopher Argueta (26th), Daniel Espana (37th), Walter Menjivar (41st), Wilber Diaz (67th, 80th), Darwin Lopez (90+1) and Nelson Diaz (90+3), got the job done for El Salvador.

Meanwhile, hosts Antigua and Barbuda blanked Guyana 4-0 in the feature contest.

The goals came from Javauhn Parker (2nd), Aiden Jarvis (16th), Christopher Douglas (18th) and Javaughn Jarvis (84th).

Group C

An all-important strike from Daminthly Bernardina (90+3), gifted Curacao a 1-0 win over St Martin at the Estadio Doroteo Guamuch Flores in Guatemala.

Guatemala also started positively with a 3-1 win over Barbados in the nightcap.

Hector Prillwitz (17th), Olger Escobar (32nd) and Justin Racancoj (80th) scored for the Chapines, while Rovaldo Massiah (28th), pulled one back for Barbados.

Group E

In Group E, Haiti secured a 4-1 win over Cayman Islands at the SKNFA Technical Center in Basseterre, St Kitts and Nevis.

A hat trick from Bryan Destin (56th, 80th, 90+5) and a goal from Schneilorens Lebrun (12th) was enough for Haiti to see off Cayman Islands, who got their goal from Joshwa Campbell (61st).

The action in the group wrapped up with Puerto Rico blanking St Kitts and Nevis 5-0.

Adrian Biaggi (5th), Sebastian Otero (24th), Daniel Cruz (85th), Luis Medina (88th) and a 47th-minute own goal, saw Puerto Rico to victory.

Group F

Action in Group F gets under way on Saturday, with Bermuda facing Grenada in just their second ever meeting in this tournament, while Jamaica, who were quarterfinalists in Honduras two years ago, will square off against Martinique, both at the SKNFA Technical Center in Basseterre, St Kitts and Nevis.

 

Having found a good blend of local and overseas-based players, young Reggae Boyz Head coach John Wall will now be hoping his team can execute efficiently throughout their Concacaf Men’s Under-20 Championship campaign.

Wall and his 21-member team, which includes 10 overseas-based players, are scheduled to arrive in St Kitts and Nevis on Wednesday where they are expected to fine tune preparations for their Group F assignment against Martinique, Grenada and Bermuda.

The Swedish tactician named his final squad following two warm-up fixtures against their Trinidad and Tobago counterparts, and one against their senior club outfit in the twin island republic. They first lost 2-3 to Trinidad and Tobago, but won the second contest 3-1, with a goalless stalemate against the club team.

Despite those results, Wall in a recent interview, expressed pleasure with his team's display for the most part.

“Three games, three different outcomes, but mainly it (the camp) was just to build a solid foundation in our style of play, how the environment is, what we value and what it takes to play in the national setting. So, it gave me a lot of answers as to where the players are at present, and what needs to be assessed as we move forward towards St Kitts, so hopefully the process can continue ahead of the tournament,” Wall said.

With Jamaica failing to qualify for the Under-20 Men’s World Cup since Argentina 2001, the hope is that Wall’s side will better the country’s quarterfinals run from Honduras in 2022, to accomplish the qualifying feat.

The young Reggae Boyz will open against Martinique on Saturday, followed by a clash with Grenada on February 26, before closing against Bermuda two days later.

“For me it’s about controlling the controllable at this point in terms of what we can do,” Wall, who is assisted by former Reggae Boyz defender Rudolph Austin, declared.

“My hope and aspiration (for the tournament) lie in the work that we put down and not the talent that we assess, so we have to do the work consistently because ultimately what I care about is making sure that Jamaica prevails,” he added.

Only the group winners will progress to the next phase of the Concacaf Under-20 tournament to join the top teams –United States, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Costa Rica, and the Dominican Republic –ranked in that order.

Squad -Akeem Bernard (Phoenix Academy), Joshua Grant (Real Salt Lake), Taywane Lynch (Mount Pleasant FA), Romain Blake (Chicago Fire), Michael Forbes (Cavalier), Adrian Reid Jr (Cavalier), Ronaldo Barrett (Cavalier), Ahir Dixon (Woodstock Academy), George Grant Jr (Middlesbrough FC), Kyron Horsley McKay (Millwall FC), Alexander Bicknell (Leixoes SC), Malachi Welch (Leyton Orient), Christopher Ainsworth (Cavalier), Brian Burkett (Dunbeholden FC), Dunsting Cohen (Vere United FC), Denzel McKenzie (Phoenix Academy), Robino Gordon (Phoenix Academy), Fabian Reynolds (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Ashton Gordon (Atlanta United), Nick Simmonds (Richmond Kickers), Tyrese Gowe (Dunbeholden FC)

BermudAir is in the final stages of arranging a charter flight to Grenada for the 2024 Carifta Games.

The airline is working with the Bermuda National Athletic Association on the charter for athletes who have qualified to represent the island at the March 31 to April 1 event.

Adam Scott, the founder and chief executive of BermudAir, said: "BermudAir is delighted to help support the BNAA with ensuring Bermuda's athletes and families can travel efficiently to Grenada. We congratulate all our local competitors on qualifying for Carifta, and wish them the very best as they represent the island."

BermudAir has operated two similar charters for sports teams previously. They were for football clubs based in the Caribbean travelling from St Vincent and the Grenadines and Barbados to compete in Bermuda.

A spokeswoman for BermudAir added: “The BermudAir team is finding that local and overseas sports teams are inquiring about charters since they provide a travel option that typically saves time, while also avoiding the expense of an overnight hotel stay in transit and additional ground transportation fees.

“Charter requests typically involve a group of at least 30 travelling to a destination not easily reached on commercial flights and often requiring an overnight stay.

“Charters also allow the group to travel together and bond as a team while using a flight dedicated solely to them.”

The 51st edition of the Carifta Games will be broadcast live on SportsMax and the SportsMax App.

Dominican Republic defeated Bermuda 2-0 to not only end the Concacaf Women's Gold Cup qualifiers on a high, but also cop Group C honours in League B, on Tuesday.

Following the top-of-the-table clash, Dominican Republic ended with 15 points and secured a playoff berth ahead of their Bermudan counterparts, who ended on 13 points. Meanwhile, St Vincent and the Grenadines register a consolation victory of the campaign against Barbados.

St Vincent and the Grenadines vs. Barbados

St Vincent and the Grenadines topped Barbados 4-2 in a lively contest at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago.

Ashante Browne scored the first goal for the Lady Heat in the 12th when she pushed a pass over the top past goalkeeper Rhea Holder.

Shanice Stevenson equalized in the 74th when she pounced on a loose ball inside the box with a curling effort into the left netting.

St Vincent regained the lead through an 82nd-minute Samayaa Connell effort, as she rounded defenders and fired home from close range that left Holder flat-footed.

Jessicia Miller extended the advantage for the Lady Heat in the 84th when she connected with Asanteni Charles's weighted free kick.

Charles widened the gap with a goal of her own in the 89th by converting from the penalty spot. 

Barbados eventually pulled another back courtesy of Altica Benn's own goal in the 90+3.

 

Dominican Republic vs. Bermuda

Dominican Republic proved too good for Bermuda on home soil at the Panamericano Stadium in San Cristobal.

Alyssa Oviedo broke free and opened the scoring in the 17th minute with a powerful shot that bounced off the left upright on its way in.

 

At the half-hour mark, Kathrynn Gonzalez had shot on frame, but her free kick attempt was denied by Bermuda's goalkeeper Zakhari Turner.

Lucia Marte was denied in the 44th, after she picked up the ball off a missed header and released a powerful attempt that was punched clear by Turner.

Mia Asenjo was also denied in the 47th, as Turner was alert for the save early in the second half.

But Asenjo broke through in the 86th with a powerful hit to the left netting to secure the three points.

The Dominican Republic took a step forward in its efforts to finish atop Group C in League B of the Concacaf Women's Gold Cup qualifiers, with a 7-1 victory over Barbados at the Wildey Astro Turf Stadium in Bridgetown on Friday.

With the win, Dominican Republic moved up to 12 points, one behind leaders Bermuda, who were awarded a 3-0 win over St Vincent and the Grenadines by the disciplinary committee. The top two are scheduled to meet on Tuesday's final matchday to decide group honours.

On Friday, Mia Asenjo opened the scoring in the 21st minute when she connected with a pass over the top to beat Barbados goalkeeper Rhea Holder.

Acacia Small pilled Barbados level in the 32nd after she dispossessed a defender and later finished a lobbed attempt from outside the 18-yard box.

However, their celebrations were short-lived, as Dominican Republic regained the advantage in a minute later through Asenjo, who connected with another ball over the top and expertly headed past Holder.

Lucia Marte added a third for the visitors in the 48th with a strike at the left post from a Kathrynn Gonzalez cross.

Alyssa Oviedo notched a fourth for Dominican Republic in the 68th with a right-footed shot inside the box.

Gonzalez then got on the board in the 77th on a free kick hit with enough force that gave Holder no chance at a save.

Winibian Peralta extended the gap in the 82nd when she applied the finishing touch to a tidy build-up orchestrated by Jazmin Jackson.

Marte completed her brace in the 87th with a curling free kick to add the exclamation point and keep the Dominican Republic in the race for first place.

The final window of the Concacaf Women's Gold Cup qualifiers begins on Wednesday, as the race for spots to the 2024 Women's Gold Cup intensifies.

League A

 

By the end of the window next Tuesday, December 5, three teams will know if they have qualified for the Women's Gold Cup group stage and another six teams will be slotted for the Women's Gold Cup Prelims.

Mexico will get their first crack at winning Group A of League A on Friday at Puerto Rico with El Tricolor holding a two-point edge on the Boricuas. If Puerto Rico and Mexico draw, Mexico win the group and Puerto Rico would seal their place in the Prelims, as they currently sit three points ahead of Trinidad and Tobago, who close the window against Mexico on December 5.

Panama can win Group B in a Wednesday visit to Jamaica, as the Canaleras own a two-point advantage on Guatemala. However, should Panama drop points, it could open the way for Guatemala or Jamaica on Sunday to win the group. A Jamaica win against Panama could set the stage for a dramatic final matchday on Sunday, with all three teams alive for a first-place finish.

Haiti only require a draw at Costa Rica to clinch Group C of League A on Thursday. However, a Ticas win could make for an interesting final matchday in the group next Monday. Costa Rica host St Kitts and Nevis, but would need to win by a wide margin, with Haiti currently at plus-25 goal difference.

League B

 

The winners of the three League B groups will advance to the Women's Gold Cup Prelims versus the second-place group finishers from League A.

Guyana can win Group A of League B with victory over Dominica on Wednesday, provided Suriname drop points at Antigua and Barbuda. Should Guyana and Suriname win their first matches of the window, Guyana can clinch the group win and a Prelims spot with a draw in their final fixture against Antigua and Barbuda.

El Salvador have already punched their Prelims ticket as winners of Group B of League B, but in Group C, Bermuda and Dominican Republic are in a dogfight, with the former slightly ahead by a point.

On Friday, Bermuda host St Vincent and the Grenadines, while Dominican Republic head to Barbados. Should those two sides win, a final matchday clash between the Dominican Republic and Bermuda in Santo Domingo, would be a winner-take-all affair.

League C

 

A group win is there for the taking for three teams in League C. With a six-point cushion, Belize can win Group A with a draw at Bonaire on Thursday.

Cuba can clinch Group B should St Lucia fail to beat Guadeloupe on Friday. However, a St Lucia win, would set up a final day contest, with Cuba only needing a draw to win the group.

Grenada have already emerged as winners of Group C, but Curacao still have work to do in Group D. They have a two-point lead over Anguilla and face Anguilla on Thursday. A draw would be enough to win the group for Curacao.

French Guiana and Guyana will contest League A in the next Concacaf Nations League edition, as both secured promotion at the end of League B action on Tuesday.

French Guiana vs. Bermuda

French Guiana defeated Bermuda 3-0, at the Pierre-Aliker Stadium in Fort-de-France, Martinique, to secure top spot in Group C.

Marvin Golitin, in goal for French Guiana, intercepted a free kick service in the 17th minute to deter any positive momentum from the visitors.

French Guiana’s Albert Ajaiso struck inside the box in the 29th on a second opportunity from a long-range hit by Zedan Charlec.

Arnold Abelinti had a hit from outside the box in 45+1 but was just wide of the mark.

Loic Baal added the second in the 49th, with a header at the right post. Abelinti was influential in keeping the play alive prior to the cross in from left field.

Joel Sarrucco added a third in the 90+4 after heading in a contested ball inside the box.

St Vincent and the Grenadines vs. Belize

St Vincent and the Grenadines were 3-0 winners over Belize at the Kirani James Athletics Stadium in St. George's, Grenada.

The win saw St Vincent and the Grenadines taking second spot on nine points, one behind French Guiana, while Belize, ended third on eight points.

Diel Spring opened the scoring in the third minute after connecting with a back pass from Oalex Anderson. 

NAnderson was denied by the left post in the 24th, as St Vincent and the Grenadines pushed for the second goal.

Cornelius Stewart was also denied by the woodwork on his free kick attempt which came off the crossbar, in the 61st minute.

Stewart was denied by the right post in the 70th and Deshawon Nembhard followed the play with a clearance to deny the ball crossing the line.

Kyle Edwards found the back of the net in the 84th, with a chipped ball from midfield to put Vincy Heat 2-0 up.

Oryan Velox sealed the result in the 85th with a hit inside the box, as the host moved out of the relegation spot and secured their stay in League B.

Guyana vs. Antigua and Barbuda

Guyana registered a fifth-consecutive win to confirm their spot as Group D winners when they defeated Antigua and Barbuda, 6-0, at the Felix Sanchez Olympic Stadium in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Kelsey Benjamin opened the scoring in the seventh minute by connecting with a pass across the box from Liam Gordon.

Benjamin went from goal scorer to provider in the 36th with a pass from right field to find an incoming Omari Glasgow inside the box.

Nathan Moriah-Welsh struck from behind the halfway line in the 45th, as Guyana took a commanding 3-0 lead at the break.

Osaze de Rosario added his name to the scoresheet in the 67th by cutting inside and striking a curling shot to the far-right corner of the net.

Leo Lovell added his own in the 90th, with a crossing ball from Gordon, who earned his second assist of the night.

Deon Moore capped off a buildup in the 90+3 to secure the largest margin of victory for Guyana in this campaign, as the Golden Jaguars secured their move to League A.

Puerto Rico vs. Bahamas

Puerto Rico took a 6-1 win over the Bahamas at the Juan Ramon Loubriel Stadium in Bayamon.

The win pushed them to 12 points, as they finished second behind Guyana, with Antigua and Barbuda and Bahamas on four and one point respectively. 

Ricardo Rivera put the home side in the lead in the second minute after he finished from deep inside the box.

Rivera struck again from inside the box in the sixth on a second attempt after initially being denied by Charles Tillett.

And Rivera completed the hat-trick in the 19th, with a header in front of goal after he met a cross from Noeh Hernandez.

Darren Rios added a fourth in the 39th after winning an aerial ball and proceeding to beat the defenders.

Marcel Joseph cut the deficit to 4-1 in the 53rd, off a free kick opportunity that Joel Serrano was unable to keep out of his goal. 

Gerald Diaz struck from outside the box in the 74th, with a right-footed strike just at the edge of the penalty arc, before Wilfredo Rivera converted from the penalty spot in the 77th for Puerto Rico’s best margin of victory during the group stage.

Nicaragua vs. Dominican Republic

Nicaragua concluded its campaign with a scoreless draw against the Dominican Republic at the National Football Stadium in Managua.

They finished tops in Group B on 16 points, six points ahead of Dominican Republic.

Oscar Acevedo tested goalkeeper Miguel Lloyd in the very first minute with a strike from outside the box. 

Nicaragua’s Luis Coronel entered in the 31st due to an injury to Matias Moldskred. Coronel had a chance towards goal, but it was headed away by the defender Brian Lopez. 

Riki Alba had the best chance of the first half for the Dominican Republic in the 34th but was unable to get it on frame.

Juan Pineda nearly put the visitors in front in the 51st, but the sides remined deadlocked.

Acevedo had another good look on goal in the 74th, as Nicaragua continued its pursuit of a sixth straight victory.

Dorny Romero was denied the late heroics in the 90+7, as Miguel Rodriguez made the clutch block to maintain the clean sheet.

Nicaragua will contest League A in the next edition of the Concacaf Nations League, as they sealed promotion with a 4-0 beating of Barbados in Group B of League B on Friday.

A Montserrat victory over Dominican Republic allowed Nicaragua to secure their ascent on the penultimate matchday, while the defeat for Barbados confirmed their relegation to League C for the next Nations League edition.

Over in Group C, Bermuda jumped into first place with a victory against St Vincent and the Grenadines, while Belize climbed out of the relegation spot with a goal on the last play of the match, leaving all to be decided on the final matchday.

Montserrat vs. Dominican Republic

Montserrat took a 2-1 victory at home to Dominican Republic at the Blakes Estate Stadium in Plymouth.

Montserrat’s Brandon Barzey opened the scoring in the 37th minute, with a header at the far post. Kaleem Strawbridge was influential in the build-up, as he played off a give-and-go before crossing the ball across the box.

Heinz Morschel of the Dominican Republic went close with a shot from a distance in 40th, but Corrin Brooks, in goal for Nicaragua, proved equal to the task.

Strawbridge extended Nicaragua's lead in the 57th with a curling attempt from edge of the box that kissed the left upright on its way in.

Edarlyn Reyes pulled one back for the visitors in the 75th with a power strike inside the box. Jean Lopez provided the service to the left post for Reyes to control and finish with aplomb.

Dominic Richmond nearly got a third for Montserrat in the 85th, but the substitute’s strike went just outside of the left post.

 

Barbados vs. Nicaragua

Nicaragua earned a 4-0 win over Barbados at the Wildey Turf Stadium in Wildey, Barbados to win Group B and clinch promotion to League A.

The visitors were awarded a penalty kick after Bancy Hernandez was taken down inside the box. Junior Arteaga buried the 22nd-minute 12-yard kick to put Nicaragua in front.

Nextaly Rodríguez extended the lead in the 43rd with a long-range hit from right field that found the left netting.

Luis Coronel added his name to the scoresheet in the 55th, with a hit on the volley from outside the box. Henry Nino supplied the assist from deep in midfield.

Jacob Montes added a fourth in the 59th, after protecting a through ball and seeing it into the box and past goalkeeper Liam Brathwaite.

Tajio James almost had a consolation for Barbados in the 80th, but Nicaragua's goalkeeper Cesar Salandia blocked the attempt with his right leg to deflect it over goal, preserving his clean sheet.

 
 

Bermuda vs. St Vincent and the Grenadines

Bermuda won 3-1 over St Vincent and the Grenadines at the Dame Flora Duffy National Sports Centre in Devonshire Parish, Bermuda.

With the win, Bermuda assumed pole position in Group C by a point over French Guiana.

An elaborate build up from the home team led to a Ne-Jai Tucker strike inside the box in the fifth minute to grab the early ascendancy.

Djair Parfitt was denied by the left post in the 16th, as the hosts almost doubled the lead during a rainy stretch.

Bermuda's goalkeeper Dale Eve kept the score intact with a strip in 26th, to deny Cornelius Stewart.

Nazir McBurnette put St Vincent and Grenadines back on level terms with a 34th-minute strike from midfield that took a deflection and curled to the right, leaving Eve no chance at a save.

But Kane Crichlow regained the lead for the hosts in the 44th, by pouncing on a second chance strike after a block from goalkeeper Lemus Christopher.

Eve then made a crucial save during the only minute of first half stoppage time to deny a Kyle Edwards from crossing the goal line.

Parfitt scored what would be an insurance goal in the 50th with a strike to the right corner of goal, completing the 3-1 scoreline.

 

Belize vs. French Guiana

Belize took a dramatic 1-0 victory French Guiana at the FFB Stadium in Belmopan.

French Guiana’s Arnold Abelinti had eyes for the opening goal early with a header inside the box in the second minute but was denied by Belize's goalkeeper Charles Tillett.

Abelinti had an opportunity inside the box in the ninth but could not get the power behind it to open the scoring.

One of the better opportunities for the hosts came as Eldon Reneau tried to find Gilroy Thurton at the far post in the 20th on a long free kick attempt.

Tillett had a busy first half with a key save in the 35th on a Thomas Nemouthe powerful strike from distance.

Nemouthe then had a shot towards goal in the 52nd, as French Guiana continued to apply pressure.

French Guiana's custodian Donovan Leon cut off a cross towards from Norman Anderson into the box in the 77th to keep the score line even, as Horace Avila was prowling inside the penalty area.

A corner kick provided the opportunity for the game-winner in the 90+6, as Eugene Martinez headed the ball in to take the full three points for Belize.

Trinidad and Tobago emerged the top English-speaking Caribbean nation at the 2023 Pan American Games that concluded in Santiago, Chile on Sunday. The twin-island republic won four medals at the games, securing a gold, one silver and two bronze medals to be tied in 19th position overall.

Bermuda and the Dominican Republic continued their winning form in the race for top honours in Group C of League B, as the curtains came down on the Concacaf Women's Gold Cup qualifiers October fixtures on Tuesday.

Bermuda consolidated their lead atop the group, as they moved to 10 points, still one ahead of Dominican Republic, which sets a course for a potential group-decider on the final matchday. That means Barbados and St Vincent and the Grenadines are currently out of contention for a playoff spot. 

Bermuda vs. Barbados

Bermuda won 4-2 against Barbados at the National Sports Center in Devonshire Parish.

Jaden Masters opened the scoring for Bermuda in the sixth minute when she dispossessed a defender and struck a left-footed shot past Kamilla Burke.

Victoria Davis added a second in the 10th with a delightfully taken freekick from a distance that gave Burke no chance at a save.

Two-minute later, Aaliyah Nolan then added a third for the hosts as she dismissed her marker and drove home a right-footed shot from deep inside the box.

Ashanee Thompson reduced the deficit for Barbados in the 34th. She picked up a short corner and later found time and space outside the box to put a curve ball to the far post.

Thompson grabbed a second for the visitors in the 45+5 after a throw-in quickly developed into danger inside the penalty area and a quick hit from the forward beat Zakhari Turner, in goal for Bermuda, all ends up.

A second yellow card for Khyla Brangman in the 47th resulted in Bermuda going down to 10 players early in the second half.

But with their one-goal advantage, Bermuda kept Barbados at bay and Nolan added another for assurance in the 74th. She connected with a Masters pass that went behind the defence and tucked away shot to complete her brace.

Rianna Cyrus almost pulled Barbados back within reach with a 79th-minute shot that just went over the crossbar. 

Substitutes Felicia Jarvis and Makela Alleyne combined in the 90+3 to try to force a dramatic finish, but Bermuda's Turner was there for the stop on a night in which she had five saves.

 

Dominican Republic vs. St Vincent and the Grenadines

The Dominican Republic was victorious, 4-0, over St Vincent and the Grenadines at the Felix Sanchez Olympic Stadium in Santo Domingo.

Jazmin Jackson put the home side in the lead at the second minute with a right-footed shot in front of goal. Nadia Colon, who advanced the play through the left flank, provided the assist.

Lucia Marte extended the lead in the 18th, as she headed in a perfectly weighted corner kick from Winibian Peraltainside.

Jaylen Vallecillo added a third in the 40ith a header of her own inside the box.

Gabriella Cuevas added her name to the scoresheet from a rebound on the hour mark, after Renata Cuevas headed a corner kick on frame.

Dominican Republic earned a penalty kick, but Vanessa Kara’s attempt in the 64th was stopped by Altica Benn in goal for St Vincent and the Grenadines.

Benn again came up big in the 69th as Cuevas had another hit towards goal.

The Dominican Republic made a big statement in their hopes to win Group C of League B as the Concacaf Women's Gold Cup qualifiers continued on Friday.

Bermuda remains first in the group after a draw in Barbados. That point is the lone separator between Bermuda and Dominican Republic, who now has a superior goal difference and is chasing the playoff spot.

St Vincent and the Grenadines vs. Dominican Republic

The Dominican Republic took an 8-0 win against St Vincent and the Grenadines at the Arnos Vale Sporting Complex in Kingstown.

The visitors took the lead in the first as Vanessa Kara lobbed a perfect ball under the top post, which gave goalkeeper Tishana James no chance at a save.

Jazmin Jackson added a second in the ninth with her elusive footwork inside the box and a right-footed shot just inside the left post.

Kathrynn Gonzalez extended the lead in the 17th by putting away a loose ball in the box.

Winibian Peralta earned a penalty after she was felled inside the area. Peralta converted from the spot in the 23rd to make it four unanswered.

Aaliyah Anderson tried to get one back for the home side in the 30th but visiting goalkeeper Odaliana Gomez was alert with the save.

Kathrynn Gonzalez completed a double in the 33rd with a rocket from distance.

Jackson also earned her second of the day in the 40th with a header. Lucia Marte was instrumental by starting the play from an interception and dribbling into the box to cross it across goal.

Jackson completed her hat-trick in the 58th with another header in front of goal. Brianne Reed provided the long cross into the box for the assist.

Dahien Cabrera added an eighth in the 87th to complete a build-up through the right flank as the Dominican Republic obtained his second win of the group stage.

 

Barbados vs. Bermuda

Barbados and Bermuda tied 1-1 at the Wildey Astro Turf Stadium in Bridgetown.

Bermuda’s Aaliyah Nolan was denied by the left post in the 10th in a powerful shot from the edge of the penalty area.

Nolan would eventually get the opening goal in the 24th with a drive through the middle of the field and a left-footed shot to the back of the net. Eva Frazzoni delivered the long service for the assist on the play.

The visitors then generated a free kick opportunity in the 36th but Victoria Davis’s attempt was just wide.

Adrienne Forde notched the equalizer in the 47th off a corner kick opportunity earned from an aggressive Barbados to start the second half.

Bermuda’s Akeyla Furbert nearly got around the defense in the 86th, but Barbados goalkeeper Kamilla Burke impeded the through ball becoming a more dangerous situation.

Jaden Masters then looked to have the winner in the 88th, but Burke delivered a crucial save to keep the score level.

Luis Mejía Oviedo of the Dominican Republic was re-elected President of Centro Caribe Sports for the period 2023-2027, during the Ordinary General Assembly of the sports organization, held at the Sheraton Hotel in Santiago, Chile on Monday.

Mejía, who was unopposed for the position was given a standing ovation which served as approval for him to continue at the helm of the organization, which will celebrate its 100th anniversary in 2024.

Centro Caribe Sports celebrated the 24th Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Games in San Salvador last June, and made its debut with beach sports, courtesy of the first Central American and Caribbean Beach Games in Santa Marta in November 2022.

Oviedo will be shadowed by Cuba’s Roberto Richards, Jamaica’s Christopher Samuda and María José Soto Gil of Venezuela in the three vice-president slots.

Samuda, said his accepting a vice-president role is aimed at ensuring the regional sporting body, and, by extension, the CAC Games, maintains or even enhances their prominence.
The Jamaica Olympic Association (JOA) president earned 33 votes to the six earned by his challenger Mario Alphonso Garcia de la Torre, the Secretary General of the Mexican Olympic Committee.

“I accept the second vice-presidency for Centro Caribe Sports not in a personal capacity, but in a representative role as a citizen of Jamaica, a regionalist of the Caribbean and a member of the Centro Caribe Sports family. The CAC Games is our primary asset and must be made to be an equal partner in sport development and excellence.

“For me, it will be business extraordinaire as we at Centro Caribe Sports continue to build the reputational, capital and cultural value and the currency of the apex body which is the owner and host of the oldest multi-sport regional games, the Central American and Caribbean Games,” Samuda, who is currently in Chile for the Pan-American (PanAm) Games, told SportsMax.TV.

“For me, it will be business extraordinaire in repurposing, repositioning the CAC Games as a leading model and a commercial sporting concern. It is about building an ethos that inspires the confidence of coaches and athletes and their support for the games as a calendar event. It will be business extraordinaire in just simply governing right in providing leadership as an example in the sporting fraternity,” he added.

Other sports leaders from the region that make up the new Executive Committee, includes, Colombia’s Ciro Solano Hurtado, Treasurer; Sara Rosario of Puerto Rico, Secretary General; Haiti’s Hans Larsen, First Vocal; Angel Morales of the US Virgin Islands, Second Vocal and Cyril Cameron Burke of Barbados, Third Vocal.

Felipe Vicini of the Dominican Republic will serve as a representative of the Organizing Committee for the 25th Central American and Caribbean Games in Santo Domingo in 2026.

The two vacant vocal positions will be elected in a virtual Extraordinary Assembly on a date to be confirmed in accordance with the statutes of Centro Caribe Sports, and as confirmed by the Legal Commission chaired by Samuda.

During the Ordinary General Assembly, the reports of the Central American and Caribbean Games San Salvador 2023 and Santo Domingo 2026, were presented, as well as the presentation and approval for the second edition of the Central American and Caribbean Beach Games to be held in 2025 in Costa Rica.

President Mejía Oviedo confirmed that each member of the Executive Committee will chair a working commission, which were established during the first period of his leadership.

Judy Simons, former President of the Bermuda National Olympic Committee, announced her retirement from the Executive Committee and was recognised by Centro Caribe Sports with a plaque for her sterling contribution to the regional body and sport in the region.

Hamilton, Bermuda – Digicel Business, the leading provider of technology solutions in Bermuda, is thrilled to announce its partnership as the Official Technology Partner of Bermuda’s PGA TOUR event. The prestigious Butterfield Bermuda Championship is a premier golfing event that celebrates athleticism, sportsmanship, and community engagement.

The Butterfield Bermuda Championship, known for its world-class golfing talent and commitment to fostering a sense of unity and excellence, is set to take place from Nov 9 - 12 at the stunning Port Royal Golf Course in Bermuda. This partnership marks a significant stride in the realm of sports and technology, exemplifying Digicel Business' dedication to advancing digital innovation and connectivity on the island.

"We are excited to have Digicel Business as the Official Technology Partner of the Butterfield Bermuda Championship for the 5th year in a row,” said Danielle Carrera, Tournament Director. "This partnership aligns perfectly with our commitment to excellence, as Digicel Business' cutting-edge technology solutions will enhance both the participant experience, as well as the engagement of our global audience."

As part of this partnership, Digicel Business will provide a seamless technological framework that facilitates the event's ticketing system with WiFi available throughout the Port Royal Golf Course hospitality areas, all secured by Digicel Cyber Protect, along with on-the-ground radio communications support through Digicel 360 Comms for over 100 PGA and Event Operations Staff.

Gyorgy Zsembery, Group Chief Executive Officer of Digicel Business and Digicel+, highlighted the significance of the partnership, saying, "The Butterfield Bermuda Championship, from November 9 - 12 is a premier international event that has a rich history of celebrating excellence, much like Digicel Business' legacy in Bermuda. Our partnership with the tournament signifies the collaboration of two entities that always prioritise performance and progress, with that commitment we are eager to contribute to the success of this event."

The partnership between Digicel Business and the Butterfield Bermuda Championship stems from a shared vision of pushing boundaries and creating remarkable experiences. As Liam Donnelly, CEO of Digicel Bermuda, stated, "We are honoured to be chosen as the Official Technology Partner of such an esteemed championship. This partnership underscores our dedication to enhancing connectivity and innovation on the island, and we are excited to set new standards for how technology enhances the sports and entertainment industry."

As Bermuda prepares to host the Butterfield Bermuda Championship, Digicel Business looks forward to contributing its technological expertise to elevate the event's impact, reach, and overall success.

Nicaragua continued its winning streak as the 2023–24 Concacaf Nations League resumed with four encounters in League B on Friday.

Nicaragua and Dominican Republic were victorious in Group B as the former extended their lead atop the standing and maintained the charge toward promotion. Montserrat and Barbados trail in the group and look to avoid contending for relegation.

In Group C, St Vincent and the Grenadines was halted by French Guiana while Bermuda won at Belize. Vincy Heat remain in pole position due to its September victories and looks to defend that standing.

Montserrat vs. Nicaragua

Nicaragua defeated Montserrat by a scoreline of 3-0 at the Wildey Astro Turf Stadium in Barbados.

Juan Luis Perez opened the scoring in the fifth with a header to convert on an early corner kick opportunity.

Goalkeeper Corrin Brooks saved an attempt from Juan Barrera in the 31st to keep the deficit to a minimal difference as Nicaragua were pushing for more.

Ariagner Smith broke free in attack and nearly extended the lead in the 37th but Brooks was there for another save as both teams went tied to the break.

Harold Medina got the second for Nicaragua in the 72nd with a shot at the top of the arc.

Jacob Montes then added a third in the 90+4 to seal the three points for the group leader.

St Vincent and the Grenadines vs. French Guiana

French Guiana came away with a 4-1 victory against St Vincent and the Grenadines at the Arnos Vale Stadium in Kingstown.

Thomas Nemouthe struck in the seventh for the visitors with a left-footed shot from the right side of the box.

Arnold Abelinti extended the lead in the 11th with a right-footed hit from the penalty spot. The opportunity came from a handball into the box by defender Nigell Charles.

Jahvin Sutherland took one back for the home side in the 31st as a give-and-go off a corner kick made way for the defender to head in the ball inside the box.

Loic Baal struck again for French Guiana in the 42nd as the visitors retook a two-goal lead before halftime.

Jules Haabo iced the result with a strike in the 81st as a jubilant French Guiana team picked up its first three points of the campaign.

Barbados vs. Dominican Republic

The Dominican Republic won 5-0 over Barbados at the Wildey Astro Turf Stadium in Barbados.

Dorny Romero struck in the seventh to cap off an elaborate play off a corner kick opportunity for the visiting side.

Edarlyn Reyes extended the lead in the 21st with a left-footed shot across goal on a counterattack.

Another free kick opportunity in the 45th made way for a third Dominican Republic goal by forcing an own goal from Ramon Griffith.

Heinz Morschel scored in the 57th with a rocket from the top of the box to get his first of the tournament.

Andre Applewhaite of Barbados was ejected in the 88th after a late tackle earned him a second yellow card. Riki Alba added a fifth in the ensuing free kick opportunity as the Dominican Republic earned its second victory of the tournament.

Belize vs. Bermuda

Bermuda took a 1-0 win against Belize at the FFB Stadium in Belmopan, Belize in the first-ever encounter between the two nations.

Kane Crichlow scored the opening goal in the 18th on a long-range attempt from midfield.

Eldon Reneau looked to have the equalizer in the 30th, but Bermuda goalkeeper Dale Eve blocked the shot. Nahjib Guerra then tried to get the tie for the hosts in the 45+1 but Eve was there for the save.

Jai Bean attempted in the 50th with a long-range shot. Meanwhile, Belize tried to go to its reinforcements on the bench as Horace Avila got on target in the 55th, forcing a save from Eve.

Belize goalkeeper Charles Tillett and Dale Eve both had important stops, as no goal would be scored for the remainder of the match.

Eve ended the day with four saves and the cleans sheet as Bermuda took its first win of the season.

While on paper it seems Jamaica has drawn perceived lesser opponents for the Concacaf Men’s Under-20 qualifiers, assistant coach John Wall insists that the young Reggae Boyz will not be grandstanding against anyone, as the main aim beyond qualification is to improve the quality of their play.

In fact, Wall is aware that teams such as Bermuda, Grenada and Martinique, who they will rub shoulders with in Group F, have all been on the upgrade which means the perception of easy games is now a thing of the past.

The 27-team tournament scheduled for February 23 to March 2, will be contested in six groups across five venues in Central America and the Caribbean.

After round-robin play, the group winners will progress to the 2024 Concacaf Men's Under-20 Championship, joining the six top-ranked nations –United States, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Costa Rica and Dominican Republic.

With this in mind, Wall pointed to the importance of ensuring the young Reggae Boyz are well prepared to give of their best.

"Obviously there is no simple game in Concacaf, I have learnt that firsthand and bearing in mind also that the trend overall in Concacaf is that the game has become more global, especially where the Diaspora comes in. So, Martinique when it comes to relationship with France and obviously Bermuda and Grenada with the United Kingdom predominantly.

“For us it is kind of a bigger scope, and we take it really seriously. We have been having camps from earlier this year and we are watching the players and identifying them as we go on. For me, it is really important to look at the next generation and the style of how Jamaica plays on a general basis,” Wall said.

“Also, qualifiers are a special kind of animal, you have to take certain things into account such as the number of games in a short space of time, you have players coming in as well as time zone differences. So, we are making all those external factors more internal per se and control the variables as much as we can,” he added.

Wall explained that his course of action has already be set in motion to identify character strengths he wants the young Reggae Boyz to exemplify and create an identity through purposeful planning.

“I have sent my preferred plan to the head of the Technical Committee because for us, it is obviously optimizing the time that we have. So, we want to use this upcoming Fifa window, we want to use December and January. What was done in the past is that players spent a lot of weeks in camps and accumulate too much fatigue heading into a tournament,” Wall reasoned.

“So, the good thing about what we are doing now by having these short camps since March is that it actually gives players time to adapt to the messaging and what we want and how I feel that we need to train and what we need to be. So given time, we can do a lot of things together and I am really looking forward to it myself,” he noted.

That said, the tactician who also works alongside Heimir Hallgrimsson with the senior Reggae Boyz team, expressed delight with how they have incorporated young players into that setup.

“The proof of it is in what we have been doing with the first team with guys like Dexter Lembikisa, Karoy Anderson and Whisper [Dujuan Richards]. So, the process is there and the pathway for the younger players should be there, and we need to have a really inclusive environment,” he stated.

“Jamaica for me is bold and likes to take on challenges and if there is anything I can add, I hope that I can, but I want to see that sense of desperation and urgency when Jamaica is playing football,” Wall ended.

Group A -Cuba, Nicaragua, Belize, British Virgin Islands, and Anguilla
(Venue: Estadio Nacional, Managua)

Group B -El Salvador, Antigua and Barbuda, Suriname, Guyana, and Turks and Caicos Islands (Venue: ABFA Technical Centre, Piggotts)

Group C -Guatemala, Curacao, Aruba, Saint Martin, and Barbados
(Venue: Estadio Doroteo Guamuch Flores, Guatemala City)

Group D -Canada, Trinidad and Tobago, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines and Dominica (Venue: Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain)

Group E -Haiti, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, and Cayman Islands
(SKNFA Technical Center, Basseterre)

Group F -Jamaica, Bermuda, Grenada, and Martinique (Venue: SKNFA Technical Center, Basseterre)

Page 1 of 3
© 2023 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.