Reigning Olympic champions Hansle Parchment and Elaine Thompson-Herah were among winners at Thursday’s Puerto Rico International Classic in Ponce.

Parchment sped to a season’s best mark 13.15 for victory in the Men’s 110m hurdles ahead of the USA's current world leader Devon Allen (13.20) and Jamal Britt (13.30).

The Women’s 100m hurdles was won by the USA’s Alaysha Johnson in 12.50 ahead of Puerto Rican Olympic champion Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (12.52) and Jamaican 2015 World champion Danielle Williams (12.67).

Double Olympic sprint champion Thompson-Herah cruised to victory in the Women’s 100m in 10.93 ahead of Trinidad & Tobago’s Michelle Lee-Ahye (11.06) and the USA’s Shania Collins (11.08).

Bahamian reigning Olympic and World 400m champion Steven Gardiner won the Men’s 300m in 31.52 ahead of the USA’s Vernon Norwood (31.81) and Jamaica’s Nathon Allen (32.04).

2011 World and 2012 Olympic 400m champion Kirani James of Grenada was victorious in the Men’s one-lap event in a season’s best 44.70 ahead of Jamaica’s Sean Bailey (45.42) and the USA’s Trevor Stewart (45.50).

Jamaica’s Junelle Bromfield was third in the Women’s equivalent in 51.82 behind Americans Gabby Scott (51.42) and Olympic 800m champion Athing Mu (50.42).

Moving to the 400m hurdles, Jamaica’s Janieve Russell ran a season’s best 54.09 to win ahead of teammates Shiann Salmon (54.43) and Rushell Clayton (54.90).

In the field, Jamal Wilson of the Bahamas was victorious in the Men’s high jump with 2.22m ahead of the USA’s Jeron Robinson (2.17m) and Puerto Rico’s Luis Castro Rivera (2.17m).

 

 

Camperdown High School’s Roshawn Clarke smashed the championship record and exacted revenge on Kingston College’s Rayon Campbell in the finals of the 400m hurdles on Day 4 of the ISSA Boys and Girls Championships at the National Stadium in Kingston on Friday.

Clarke, beaten by Campbell at the recent Carifta trials exploded over the final 200m of the race to surge past Campbell and pulled away down the home stretch to win in 49.50, breaking the record set of 49.86 set by Jamaica College’s Javier Brown in 2021.

Campbell, who ran 49.52 to beat Clarke at the Carifta trials struggled over the final half of the race and was a distant second in 50.54 while his teammate Antonio Forbes took the bronze medal in 51.48.

Oneika McAnnuff of Hydel High School won the Girls’ Open equivalent in a personal best of 57.68 over Safhia Hinds of St. Jago High, who ran 59.33 for the silver medal. Tonyan Beckford of Edwin Allen was third in 1:00.07.

Daniel Wright of Excelsior High School won the Class II event in 52.83 ahead of Calabar High School’s Zacre Braham (53.31) and Kingston College’s Jordan Mowatt (53.70).

In action in the field, Michael-Andre Edwards of Jamaica College soared out to 6.55m to win the Class III long jump over Courtney Kinglock of Kingston College (6.18m) and Deandre Jennings of St Jago (5.94m).

In the Class IV high jump for girls, Hydel High School’s Zavien Bernard cleared 1.64m to win gold over her teammate Kaira Wright (1.55m) and St Jago High School’s Alexia Williams (1.50m).

Ahshareah Enoe of Edwin Allen won the Class I event with 1.76m over Malaika Cunningham of Wolmer’s Girls, who cleared the same height but lost on the countback. Chenessa Davis of Excelsior High School was third with a clearance of 1.65m.

Excelsior had better fortune in the Class II discus where Najhada Seymoure won gold with a mark of 45.14m. Shamoyea Morris of Edwin Allen won the silver medal with her best throw of 43.49 while Victoria Christie of Camperdown High was third having thrown 43.09m.

Jafar Moore of Kingston College won the Pole Vault Open event with a clearance of 4.00m. He won comfortably over Nicholai Blossom of Jamaica College who cleared 3.60m for the silver medal and Mark Phillips of Wolmer’s who cleared 3.40m.

Samantha Pryce of Holmwood Technical claimed gold in the 2000m steeplechase after crossing the finish line in 7:10.52 more than eight seconds ahead of Taiefa Gowe of Hydel High, who clocked 7:18.77 and Sushana Johnson of Edwin Allen High, who was third in 7:19.73.

The boys' race was won by Kingston College’s Gianni Henry (6:10.78) over Nellie Ambriton of Jamaica College (6:25.33) and Jalen Brown of St. Jago High (6:30.76).

Cuba continue to dominate in athletics as the Pan Am Junior Games roll on in Colombia.

On Thursday, Cuba secured two medals in the women’s 100m Hurdles as Greisys Acevedo took gold in 13.07 and her countrywoman, Kelly Ibanez won bronze in 13.33.

The Dominica Republic’s Fiordaliza Cofil was the star of the day with medals in both the Women’s 200m and 400m.

She won bronze in the 200m in 23.46 then returned to take gold in the 400m in 52.10.

Shalysa Wray of The Cayman Islands was fifth in the 400m in 53.47.

Ariliannis Vargas of Cuba took silver in the Women’s 400m Hurdles in 57.20.

The Caribbean also secured two medals in the Women’s Heptathlon as Marys Cabrera of Cuba took gold with 5663 points ahead of Grenada’s Janair Thomas who took home silver with 5484 points.

Marysabel Senyu of the Dominican Republic won silver in the Women’s High Jump with 1.81 metres.

In the Men’s 400m Leonardo Padilla of Cuba came second in 45.79, behind Luis Ferreiro of Mexico took gold in 45.59.  Gamali Felix of Grenada and Michael Joseph of St. Lucia were fifth and sixth in 46.54 and 46.57 respectively.

Yoao Puentes of Cuba won gold in the Men’s 400m Hurdles with 50.91.

In the field, Ronald Zayas of Cuba was second in the Men’s Hammer Throw with 67.23.

On Friday, Juan Villalobos of Costa Rica won gold in the Men’s 1500m in 3:44.10.

Hector Pagan of Puerto Rico secured gold in the Men’s 10,000m in 30:20.48

The Caribbean also took another medal in the Men’s High Jump as Bahamian Kyle Alcine took bronze behind Erick Rodriguez of Mexico who took gold with 2.21 metres.

Rosa Santana of the Dominican Republic won the Women’s Shot Put with a 17.45 metres effort.

Her Caribbean compatriots Laysaelis Hernandez of Cuba, Kelsie Ross of Grenada and Treneese Hamilton of Dominica were fourth, fifth and sixth.

Yiselena Rojas of Cuba secured silver in the Women’s Javelin in 57.14.

Cuba secured another gold medal as Leyanis Hernandez won gold in the Women’s Triple Jump with 14.39 metres.

Chantoba Bright of Guyana finished second with a jump of 13.50 metres.

 

 

Olympic champion Omar McLeod and Britany Anderson won in impressive fashion at the American Track League meet in California on Saturday.

The University of Minnesota’s Abigail Schaaffe emerged from last weekend’s Fighting Illini Big 10 Relays with two gold medals but armed with the knowledge that she has to work on being more consistent before the conference championships in mid-May.

Caribbean athletes Shadae Lawrence and Shane Brathwaite scored victories in the discus and sprint hurdles, respectively at Saturday’s USATF Sprint Summit in Prairie View, Texas, where several of their regional compatriots also had podium finishes.

Damion Thomas and Sparkle McKnight were winners on Saturday’s final day of the 93rd Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays held at the Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin, Texas.

© 2022 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.