KC break points record, Edwin Allen hang on for sixth straight

By March 30, 2019

Kingston College scored a massive 395.5 points to break the Calabar stranglehold on the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys’ and Girls’ Athletics Championship at the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica on Saturday while Edwin Allen continued their run of wins after holding of a big challenge from Hydel High School. 

Kingston College’s tally eclipsed the 368.5, scored by Calabar last year, as they romped to victory, the competition declared theirs from as early as four hours before the scheduled end to proceedings.

The boys from North Street got the better of Calabar, who amassed 313 points despite the loss of much of the most dominant figures in their Class One unit. Jamaica College, under former KC coach, Neil Harrison, were third with 232.5 points, while St Jago High School were fourth with 106.5.

St Elizabeth Technical’s boys have been doing phenomenally over the past few years and were rewarded with a fifth-place finish after tallying 90 points.

In sixth place were Wolmer’s Boys’, who under the watchful eyes of Danny Hawthorne have been looking forward to the resurgence of their programme, with 80 points.

Rounding out the top 10 were Petersfield High, 51, Bellefield High, 40, Edwin Allen High, 39, and Rusea’s High, 35.

Edwin Allen had their dominance tested, as they started the day with a 63-point lead they were powerless to stop from being whittled down to seven by the end of Saturday.

Hydel, who had started by dominating the opening two events, in terms of points gained, cut the deficit to 30 points quite early, leaving Edwin Allen to depend on the strength of their relays and some good choices by their coach Michael Dyke to help them to hold on.

Edwin Allen would end on 291 points, while Hydel came up just short with 284, and Holmwood Technical were well beaten into third with 207.

St Jago, just as they were among the boys, finished fourth with 207 points.

Rusea’s did better among the girls, ending with 84 points and fifth place, while Immaculate Conception High School had 81 points for sixth.

Immaculate were just ahead of a strong performance from Excelsior, who were seventh with 80 points, while the top 10 were rounded out by Vere Technical, 64, Spaldings High, 51, and St Catherine High, 44.

Paul-Andre Walker

Paul-Andre is the Managing Editor at SportsMax.tv. He comes to the role with almost 20 years of experience as journalist. That experience includes all facets of media. He began as a sports Journalist in 2001, quickly moving into radio, where he was an editor before becoming a news editor and then an entertainment editor with one of the biggest media houses in the Caribbean.

Related items

  • Messi and Liverpool among the big-name nominees at Laureus World Sports Awards Messi and Liverpool among the big-name nominees at Laureus World Sports Awards

    Lionel Messi and Liverpool are among the front-runners for prizes at the prestigious Laureus World Sports Awards in Berlin on Monday.

    Liverpool are up for two gongs after a wonderful year, as they won the 2018-19 Champions League and took a massive leap towards a first top-flight title in 30 years.

    Jurgen Klopp's side look set to break a host of records this season, as they have dropped points in just one of their 25 matches and hold a remarkable 22-point lead over defending champions Manchester City in second.

    The Reds are in the running for two prizes in the Laureus Sports Awards' 20th anniversary gala – World Team of the Year and Comeback of the Year, the latter on account of their astonishing Champions League semi-final turnaround at the expense of Barcelona.

    Among those challenging Liverpool for the former are the United States' Women's football team and the Toronto Raptors, who became the first Canadian franchise win an NBA championship.

    A selection of sporting superstars are up for the Sportsman of the Year award, with Barcelona and Argentina icon Lionel Messi among them following his record-breaking sixth Ballon d'Or.

    Also in the running is Eliud Kipchoge after the Kenyan became the first athlete to run a marathon in under two hours last October, covering the 26.2 miles in one hour, 59 minutes and 40.2 seconds in Vienna.

    Ballon d'Or Feminin winner Megan Rapinoe is among those in the hunt for the Sportswoman of the Year gong, although gymnast Simone Biles also has a compelling case.

    The 22-year-old last year won five gold medals at the World Championships to become the most decorated gymnast in the event's history, and has won this award twice before, in 2019 and 2017.

    The event will take place at the Verti Music Hall in Berlin on Monday. Below is a complete list of the awards up for grabs and the athletes nominated.

    Sportsman of the Year

    Eliud Kipchoge – Athletics
    Lewis Hamilton – Formula One
    Lionel Messi – Football
    Marc Marquez – MotoGP
    Rafael Nadal – Tennis
    Tiger Woods – Golf

    Sportswoman of the Year

    Allyson Felix – Athletics
    Megan Rapinoe – Football
    Mikaela Shiffrin – Skiing
    Naomi Osaka – Tennis
    Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce – Athletics
    Simone Biles – Gymnastics

     

    Team of the Year

    Liverpool – Football
    Mercedes-AMG – Formula One
    South Africa – Rugby Union
    Spain – Basketball
    Toronto Raptors – Basketball
    United States Women – Football

    Breakthrough of the Year

    Andy Ruiz – Boxing
    Bianca Andreescu – Tennis
    Coco Gauff – Tennis
    Egan Bernal – Cycling
    Japan – Rugby Union
    Regan Smith – Swimming

     

    Comeback of the Year

    Andy Murray – Tennis
    Christian Lealiifano – Rugby Union
    Kawhi Leonard – Basketball
    Liverpool – Football
    Nathan Adrian – Swimming
    Sophia Florsch – Formula Three

    Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability

    Alice Tai – Swimming
    Diede de Groot – Wheelchair Tennis
    Jetze Plat – Triathlon
    Manuela Schar – Wheelchair Racing
    Oksana Masters – Cross Country Skiing
    Omara Durand – Athletics

     

    Action Sportsperson of the year

    Carissa Moore – Surfing
    Chloe Kim – Snowboarding
    Italo Ferreira – Surfing
    Mark McMorris – Snowboarding
    Nyjah Huston – Skateboarding
    Rayssa Leal – Skateboarding

  • Mishap leaves McPherson’s, Russell’s Muller experience in tatters Mishap leaves McPherson’s, Russell’s Muller experience in tatters

    Janieve Russell and Stephenie-Ann McPherson’s Muller Indoor Grand Prix experience was something they would both want to forget.

    On Saturday in Glasgow, McPherson had a stumble and coincidence would have it that she clipped her Jamaican teammate, Russell, leaving neither with a chance of earning a podium finish in the 400 metres at the Grand Prix.

    McPherson did not finish the race, while Russell would end fifth in a pedantic time of 60.87 seconds. There were six entrants.

    The race was won by Great Britain’s Jessie Knight, who clocked 51.57 seconds. She finished ahead of Poland’s Justyna Święty-Ersetic, who hit the tape in a time of 51.68.

    The Netherlands’ Lisanne de Witte was well back in third, clocking 53.25 seconds, while Polish runner, Iga Baumgart-Witan was fourth in 53.97 seconds.

  • Fraser-Pryce takes aim at Tokyo, begins with Muller Indoor win Fraser-Pryce takes aim at Tokyo, begins with Muller Indoor win

    Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce has taken her good form from last season when she won the women’s 100 metres at the IAAF World Championships of Athletics indoors, winning the Muller Indoor Grand Prix 60-metre in Glasgow on Saturday.

    Fraser-Pryce was in good company when she won the event in 7.16 seconds ahead of Côte d'Ivoire’s Muriel Ahouré, who hit the line in 7.22.

    Also lining up in Glasgow on Saturday was Jamaica’s Natasha Morrison, who after showing some potential, has gone through two very lean seasons.  

    Morrison was well back in third, finishing in 7.30 seconds. The Jamaican hit the tape ahead of Great Britain’s Amy Hunt, 7.36.

    Hunt’s countrymate Ama Pipi was fifth in 7.42 while Katarzyna Sokólska of Poland was sixth in 7.44.

    Rounding out the eight were Slovenia’s Maja Mihalinec, 7.46, and the Netherland’s Naomi Sydney, 7.52.

© 2020 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.